ASsecondaryPink_0_edited.png

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Privacy Policy

Background

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information from individuals

 

Definitions

The following definitions are used in this Privacy Policy:

Data Protection Legislation means all applicable data protection and privacy legislation in force from time to time in the UK including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the Data Protection Act 2018 or any successor legislation, and any other directly applicable European Union regulation relating to data protection and privacy; and

Personal data means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier.

 

The Arts Society Bath means the unincorporated association affiliated to the Arts Society 

 

Introduction

 

1. The Arts Society Bath needs to process and retain certain information about its volunteers, members, and other members of the public to enable it to provide its services.

2. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this The Arts Society Bath must comply with the Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Legislation. In summary these state that personal data must be:

a. obtained and processed fairly and lawfully;

b. obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and not processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose; 

c. adequate, relevant and not excessive for that purpose; 

d. accurate and kept up to date; 

e. not be kept for longer than is necessary; 

f. processed in accordance with the data subject's rights; 

g. kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction; 

h. not be transferred to a country outside the UK unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

3. All volunteers or service providers who process or use any personal information must ensure that they follow these principles at all times. In order to ensure that this happens The Arts Society Bath has adopted this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Any individual, who considers that this policy has not been followed in respect of personal data about him/herself, should raise the matter with the Data Controller (Chairman of The Arts Society Bath.) If the matter is not resolved it should be escalated to the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO).

Notification of Data Held and Processed

 

5. All volunteers and  members, and other members of the public have the right to:

  • know what information The Arts Society Bath holds and processes about them and why; 

  • know how to gain access to it; 

  • know how to keep it up to date; 

  • know what The Arts Society Bath is doing to comply with its obligations under the legislation.

 

The Data Controller 

 

6. The data controller determines the purposes for which and the manner in which personal data is processed. It can do this either on its own or jointly or in common with other organisations. This means that the data controller exercises overall control over the 'why' and the 'how' of a data processing activity.

Information Held 

7. Personal information is defined as any details relating to a living, identifiable individual. Within The Arts Society Bath this applies to volunteers, members,lecturers and other members of the public such as visitors. 

 

8. Personal information is kept in order to enable The Arts Society Bath to understand the history and activities of individuals and community and to effectively deliver services to its members and to the public. The information held may include an individual’s name, postal, e-mail and other addresses, telephone numbers, bank details, subscription details, organisational roles and membership status. We need to ensure that information relating to all these people is treated correctly and with the appropriate degree of confidentiality.

 

9. Subject access requests

 

Individuals are able to ask what personal information is being held relating to them and for what purpose. In the event that this is requested then the request must be responded to within one month.

 

Members on leaving the Arts Society Bath are entitled to request that all personal information and data on them retained by The Arts Society Bath be deleted and this will be done as soon as is practicable.

 

Some personal information is defined as sensitive data and needs to be handled with special care. Sensitive data is defined by the legislation as that relating to ethnicity, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, criminal proceedings or convictions. The person about whom this data is being kept must give express consent to the processing of such data, except where the data processing is required by law for employment purposes or to protect the vital interests of the person or a third party. At present, The Arts Society Bath does not hold sensitive data.

 

Processing of Personal Information

 

10. Any personal information which they hold is kept securely; and personal information is not disclosed either orally or in writing or otherwise to any unauthorised third party.

 

11. Personal information should be:

  • kept in a locked filing cabinet; or 

  • in a locked drawer; or 

  • if it is computerised, be password protected; or 

  • maintained only on authorised electronic storage media which is kept securely.

 

Telephone Conversations and Meetings

 

Personal or confidential information should preferably not be discussed in public areas of during Arts Society Bath business wherever possible, Any notes taken during or after an interview should be of relevance and appropriate. Such notes will be subsequently filed in a legible and coherent manner and that informal notes are retained for a short period (1 year), in a secure place, before being shredded.

 

Collecting Information

Whenever information is collected about people, they should be informed why the information is being collected, who will be able to access it and to what purposes it will be put. The individual concerned must agree that he or she understands and gives permission for the declared processing to take place, or it must be necessary for the legitimate business of The Arts Society Bath. 

Use of The Arts Society Bath Information

 

Information on volunteers and members and other members of the public will be used in the following circumstances: 

 

  • The Arts Society Bath may obtain, hold, process, use and disclose information in connection with its administration, management and business activities, including making and keeping lists of members and other relevant persons.

  • The Arts Society Bath may use information about The Arts Society Bath and its members and other members of the public including lists of members, by means of newsletters or other publications.

  • The Arts Society Bath may confirm to any third party whether or not any person is a member of The Arts Society Bath.

  • Members’ details will be processed fairly and lawfully in order to satisfy the agreement entered  on  admittance to membership. This will ensure that members receive the latest news and information about all upcoming events.

  • Members’ details will be passed to “The Arts Society” to enable inclusion on the mailing of the quarterly magazine and other communications including information about any upcoming national events or  items of legitimate interest

  • Members’ details may be passed to “The Arts Society Area”, or other affiliated societies for the purposes of disseminating relevant information of legitimate interest

  • Members details will be kept safely and securely and they  have the ability to opt out of our communications at any time 

  • The Arts Society Bath may provide approved organisations with lists of names and contact details of members or other relevant organisations only where this is covered by one of the six lawful reasons within the legislation. 

  • The Arts Society Bath may use information for anything ancillary or incidental to any of the foregoing. 

  • Names of, and a means of contacting, volunteers including committee members will be published within publicity leaflets and on the website.

  • Photographs of volunteers and members may be displayed on the website with their consent.

 


Confidential Material

Disposal of Confidential Material

 

12. Confidential material will be securely shredded.

 

Duty to Disclose Information

There is a legal duty to disclose certain information, namely information about any legal breaches of this Policy or if it is considered that a criminal offence has been committed.

APPENDIX A: PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

Sharing information with others

  • Sometimes we have to confirm or share information with other organisations. If we need to do this, we will make it clear to you on the forms you complete giving us the information.

  • We will draw up an agreement with the organisation that we need to share the information with as appropriate. This is so that both sides understand why the information is being passed on, and what use can be made of it.  In some cases, a third party organisation, such as a funding body, may draw up the agreement.

 

Information quality

  • We will make sure that the information about you is accurate and up to date when we collect or use it. You can help us with this by keeping us informed of any changes to the information we hold about you

 

Information security

  • We will keep information about you secure.

  • We will protect your information against unauthorised change, damage, loss or theft.

 

Keeping information

  • We will hold information about you only for as long as is necessary. After this, we will dispose of it securely and properly.

 

Openness

  • We will tell you what kinds of information we hold and what we do with it.

 

Access and correctness

  • Whenever possible, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong.

 

In general

  • We will comply with the Data Protection Legislation on information handling and privacy.

  • We will do this through the Privacy Policy.

  • We will help you with any questions or problems that you may have with the Data Protection Legislation.

  • If we cannot help you, we will give you advice on where to write to get the information you may need.

 

Our Commitment

  • We will only collect information that is necessary for what we do.

  • We will be fair in the way we collect information about you.

  • We will tell you who we are and what we intend to do with the information about you.

  • Where practicable, we will collect information directly from you.

  • If we collect information about you from someone else, we will make sure you know that we have done this whenever possible.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Necessary Cookies Oct-21.png

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Statistics Cookies Oct-21.png

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Marketing Cookies Oct-21.png